Tirschwell v TCW Group, Inc.
[…] (Judiciary Law§ 4; see also Judiciary Law§ 255-b [stating that all docket books "must be kept open, during the business hours fixed by law, for search and examination by any person"].) Moreover, courts have long recognized the "broad constitutional presumption, arising from the First and Sixth Amendments, as applied to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment, that both the public and the press are generally entitled to have access to court proceedings."