Tirschwell v TCW Group, Inc.
[…] The Court will discuss each category of information in tum in the "Discussion" section. DISCUSSION ."Under New York law, there is a broad presumption that the public is entitled to access to judicial proceedings and court records." (Mosallem v Berenson, 76 AD3d 345, 348 [1st Dept 2010].) This presumption is based on the understanding that public access is necessary to ensure that judicial proceedings are "conducted efficiently, honestly, and fairly." (Matter of Conservatorship of Brownstone, 191AD2d167, 168 [1st Dept 1993].) In addition, Judiciary Law § 4 codifies this recognition, stating: "The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same, except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, criminal sexual act, bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein, excepting jurors, witnesses, and officers of the court." (Judiciary Law§ 4; see also Judiciary Law§ 255-b [stating that all docket books "must be kept open, during the business hours fixed by law, for search and examination by any person"].)