Bowery Hospitality Group LC v Regency Rest. LLC
[…] No. 25). But the Lounge Agreement and the Restaurant Agreement were terminated on April 12, 2016, prior to the favorable resolution of the revocation proceeding. And in any event, as discussed below, it was unlawful for BHG to manage the day-to-day operations of the Lounge and Restaurant without being placed on the Hotel's liquor license, and the adverse determination of the endorsement application as a result of the revocation proceeding made BHG' s continued management of the Lounge and Restaurant likely to put the Hotel's liquor license at risk for revocation or suspension. Section 100 (1) of the New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (ABC) provides that "[n]o person shall manufacture for sale or sell at wholesale or retail any alcoholic beverage within the state without obtaining the appropriate license therefor required by this chapter." In addition, under section 111, "a license issued to any person ... for any licensed premises shall not be transferable to any other person .... " Section 111 further provides that a license "shall be 653479/2016 BOWERY HOSPITALITY GROUP LLC vs.