Seen v 84 Lumber Co.
[…] This court agrees with plaintiff, Kaiser's arguments have no merit. Initially it must be noted that as the party seeking to dismiss under CPLR§ 3211 (a)(5), it bears the burden of establishing, prima facie, that the time in which to sue has expired (New York City School Construction Authority v. Ennead Architects, LLP, 148 A.D.3d 618, 49 N.Y.S.3d 462 [1st. Dept. 2017]; Benn v. Benn, 82 A.D.3d 548, 918 N.Y.S.2d 465 [1st. Dept. 2011]). Defendant has failed to meet this burden. CPLR§ 214(5) states that " ... an action for personal injury is to be commenced within three years ... except as provided in sections 214-b, 214-c and 215." CPLR§ 214-c states that "(2) ... notwithstanding the provisions of section 214, the three year period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury or injury to property caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances, in any form, upon or within the body or upon or within property must be commenced shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff whichever is earlier." 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/12/2019 11:18 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 369 INDEX NO. 190225/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/12/2019 Plaintiff was exposed to asbestos-containing products from the 1960s through the 1980s but discovered the latent effects of exposure to this substance on February