Seen v 84 Lumber Co.
[…] the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff whichever is earlier." 2 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/12/2019 11:18 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 369 INDEX NO. 190225/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/12/2019 Plaintiff was exposed to asbestos-containing products from the 1960s through the 1980s but discovered the latent effects of exposure to this substance on February 16, 2016; therefore, the three-year period within which to commence an action for his personal injury commenced on that date and expired on February 16, 2019. . CPLR§ 204(a) states: "where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Plaintiff argues that the Bankruptcy Court's order and the automatic stay provisions in section 362 of the Bankruptcy Code made it impossible for him to assert a claim against Kaiser.