Matter of Prime Six, Inc., d/b/a Woodland v New York State Liq. Auth.
[…] These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined." -2- 2 of 5 [*FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/08/2019 01:58 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 512697/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/08/2019 without authority to revoke, cancel or suspend a liquor license without providing the licensee with notice of the revocation a11d ru1 opportunity to be l1eard. Alcohol Beverage Control Law § 119(2) and (3) provides: 2. The liquor at1tl1ority may on its own initiative or 011 complaint of any person institute proceedings to revoke, cancel or suspend any retail license and may impose a civil penalty against the licensee after a 11eru·ing at which tl1e licensee sl1all be given an opportunity to be heard. Such hearing shall be held in such manner and upon such notice as may be prescribed by the rules of the liquor authority. 3. All other licenses or per1nits issued under this chapter inay be revoked, cancelled, suspended and/or made subject to the imposition of a civil penalty by the liquor authority after a hearing to be 11eld in the inanner to be determined by the rules of the liquor authority. Tl1ere are no such procedural require1nents under SAPA § 401(3).