Matter of Prime Six, Inc., d/b/a Woodland v New York State Liq. Auth.
[…] Respondent SLA clai1ns that it took such action because the ''public health, safety, or welfare imperatively reqttire[d] emergency action... " (New York State Ad1ninistrative Procedure Act§ 401[3] ). 1 The Order indicated that such action was necessary as 39 separate violations of the Rules of the State Liqt1or Authority were found. Under 11ormal circumstances, the SLA is 1 The New York State Administrative Procedure Act § 401(3) provides that: "If the agency finds tl1at public healtl1, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered, effective on the date specified in such order or upo11 service of a certified copy of such order on the licensee, .wl1ichever shall be later, pending proceedings for revocation or otl1er action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined." -2- 2 of 5 [*FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/08/2019 01:58 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 99 INDEX NO. 512697/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/08/2019 without authority to revoke, cancel or suspend a liquor license without providing the licensee with notice of the revocation a11d ru1 opportunity to be l1eard.