Padilla v L. Riso & Sons Co., Inc.
[…] The Sokoloff Court further held that a later order from a different court cannot properly be used for setting forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect that led to the dismissal in t11e prior action in satisfaction of the statutory requirements of CPLR 205(a) (id. at 5). 2 Certain amendments to CPLR 205(a) becaine effective on July 7, 2008. Pursuant to these amendments, where a COltrt dismisses an action for neglect to prosecute under tl1e statute, the Court must "set forth on t11e record the specific condt1ct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation." -3- 3 of 4 [*FILED: 4] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/08/2019 01:58 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 11 INDEX NO. 509093/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/08/2019 Since Justice King's order is silent as to why the prior action was dismissed, the commencement of this action on April 29, 2019, which was within six months of the