Padilla v L. Riso & Sons Co., Inc.
[…] The plaintiff opposes the motion claiming that since the action was commenced within six months of the dismissal of the action, it was timely under CPLR 205(a) 1• 1 CPLR 205 provides: (a) New action by plaintiff. If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the -1 - 1 of 4 [*FILED: 2] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 11/08/2019 01:58 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 11 INDEX NO. 509093/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/08/2019 The occurrence giving rise to. tl1is action occurred on August 29, 2011. Plaintiff timely co111rnenced an action agai11st the defendant arising out of the occtrrrence