U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v Boktor
[…] "[A ]ctions are time-barred [where] they were commenced more than six years from the date that all of the debt on the mortgages was accelerated" (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Royal Blue Realty Holdings, Inc., 148 AD3d 529, 530, 48 NYS3d 597 (Mem) [1st Dept 2017]). General Obligations Law § 17-101 "provides that an acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract in order to restart the statute of limitations.