435 Cent.Park W.Tenant Assn. v Park Front Apts., LLC
[…] Therefore, the current version of RSL § 26-516 (a) governs that claim. Because that statute does not contain a "four-year look-back" limitation, as did its previous version, owner's argument based on that limitation is now inapposite. As a result, the court rejects owner's argument, finds that the "four-year no look-back" rule does not govern in connection with plaintiffs' rent overcharge claim, and rejects the owner's second basis for dismissal. Next, owner argues that "there should be no rent freeze based on failure to register." See defendant's mem oflaw at 12-13. RSL § 26-517 (e), which contains the rent freeze provision, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from 12 13 of 17 [*FILED: 13] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/01/2019 10:37 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 159 INDEX NO. 452296/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/01/2019 applyingfor·or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last.preceding registration statement .... The filing of a late registration shall result in the prospective elimination of such sanctions and provided that increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration, the owner, upon the service and filing of a late registration, shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration. If such late registration is filed subsequent to the filing of an overcharge complaint, the owner shall be assessed a late filing surcharge for each late registration in an amount equal to fifty percent of the timely rent registration fee." (RSL § 26-517 [e] [emphasis added]). Owner simply contends that the rent freeze provision "does not apply herein." See defendant's mem oflaw at 12-13. This argument too is indirectly related 10 the issue ofrent overcharge liability rather that rent overcharge damages.