Long Is. Univ. v Smith
[…] DISCUSSION PLAINTIFF FAILED TO ESTABLISH THAT IT PROPERLY ISSUED A NOTICE OF DEFAULT It is the plaintiff’s burden to show proof of mailing of a proper notice of default [Solid Gold Const. v Robertson 1 Misc.3d 136(A); Capital One Bank v Hembrick 17 Misc.3d 1128(A); JTM Group, Inc. D/b/a American Barter Exchange v Fleischman 2001 NY Slip Op 40456(U); CACV of Colorado, LLC v Atekha 24 Misc.3d 1250(A)]. [* 3] Plaintiff annexes its purported notice to the opposition papers, however, the court finds that the “notice” served was defective. CPLR 2101 (c) provides: Caption. Each paper served or filed shall begin with a caption setting forth the name of the court, the venue, the title of the action, the nature of the paper and the index number of the action if one has been assigned. In a summons, a complaint or a judgment the title shall include the names of all parties, but in all other papers it shall be sufficient to state the name of the first named party on each side with an appropriate indication of any omissions. The notice of default is a paper served on defendant pursuant to this action. Plaintiff is therefore required to identify it as such, by including a caption and index number.