Diaz v 540 W. 145 LLC
[…] Assafv Ropog Cab Corp., i53 AD2d 520 [1st Dept 1989]. Summary judgment will only be granted ifthere are no material, triable issues of fact Sillman v Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395 [1957]. 154064/2016 Motion No. 003 Page 2 of 4 2 of 4 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/29/2019 09:33 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 100 INDEX NO. 154064/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/29/2019 Administrative Code§ 7-210 Section 7-210 provides in pertinent part that "the owner ofreal property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to; the intersection quadrant for comer property shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." NY Admin Code §7-210. Also, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision oflaw, the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks (other than sidewalks abutting one-, two-or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes) in a reasonably safe condition. This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to the liability of the city as a property owner pursuant to subdivision b of this section." Id.