Interstate Fire & Cas. v Aspen Ins. UK Ltd.
[…] The instant action for declaratory relief against Aspen and Standard was initiated on April 14, 2017 (NYSCEF #1- Complaint). The Underlying Action was resolved by sealed settlement on December 19, 2017 and discontinued with prejudice (NYSCEF #24 -Amended Complaint). DISCUSSION Defendants Aspen's and Standard's Motions to Dismiss Defendants move to dismiss on the theory that Imperium and Liberty are necessary parties. CPLR 3211(a)(10) allows a party to move to dismiss on the basis that "the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party". CPLR 1001 defines necessary parties as either "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or [persons] who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action", adding that the parties "shall be made plaintiffs or defendants" (see 27th St. Block Assn. v Dormitory Auth., 302 AD2d 155, 160 [1st Dept 2002]).