Interstate Fire & Cas. v Aspen Ins. UK Ltd.
[…] CPLR 3211(a)(10) allows a party to move to dismiss on the basis that "the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party". CPLR 1001 defines necessary parties as either "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or [persons] who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action", adding that the parties "shall be made plaintiffs or defendants" (see 27th St. Block Assn. v Dormitory Auth., 302 AD2d 155, 160 [1st Dept 2002]). CPLR 1003 states that "[n]on-joinder of a party who should be joined under section 1001 is a ground for dismissal of an action without prejudice unless the court allows the action to proceed without that party under the provisions of [CPLR 10011." Defendants claim that Imperium and Liberty are necessary parties under either standard.