Mierowitz v Castellanos
[…] Arroyo after the July, 2011 PSA level. 5 6 of 10 [*FILED: 6] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/23/2019 03:11 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 118 INDEX NO. 805064/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/23/2019 . DISCUSSION CPLR 4401 provides, to the extent relevant, that a motion for judgment during trial may be made by any party "with respect to a cause of action or issue upon the ground that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, after the close of evidence presented by an opposing party with respect to such cause of action or issue ... " Similarly, with respect to a motion to set aside the verdict, CPLR 4404(a) provides that "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law ... " In order to establish a case of medical malpractice, a plaintiff "must demonstrate that the doctor deviated from acceptable medical practice, and that such deviation was a proximate cause of the plaintiffs injury." James v. Wormuth, 21 NY3d 540, 545-546 (2013)(internal citations omitted).