Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Andalex Aviation II, LLC
[…] C. Disclosure and Turnover of Books and Records At oral argument, the Plaintiff withdrew the branch of its motion that sought disclosure of the books and records of the Silverman LLCs pursuant to CPLR § 6220. D. Appointment of a Receiver Finally, the Plaintiff seeks to appoint an independent receiver pursuant to CPLR § 5228 to receive distributions of Allen Silverman's membership interests in the Silverman LLCs. Under CPLR § 5228, "the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment." There are three factors that a court will consider when deciding whether appointment of a receiver is justified: (1) alternative remedies available to the creditor, (2) the degree to which receivership will increase the likelihood of satisfaction, and (3) the risk of fraud or insolvency if a