Aviation Distribs., Inc. v Aviation Distribs., Inc.
[…] Moreover, Aviation 3 4 of 8 [*FILED: 4] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/23/2019 04:06 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 262 INDEX NO. 155301/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/23/2019 1945 and Haslett argue that the court properly applied the best evidence rule. In reply, Community Preservation argues that the statute of frauds, while not discussed in the underlying papers, is properly before the Court on this motion to reargue, as the Court's determination with respect to El Pridian's purported lease "went beyond the scope of the original motion" (NYSCEF doc No. 261 under index No. 155301/15). DISCUSSION CPLR 2221 (d) (2) provides that a motion for leave to reargue "shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion." "Reargument is not designed to afford the unsuccessful party successive opportunities to reargue issues previously decided ... or to present arguments different from those originally asserted" (Matter ofSetters v Al Props. & Devs. (USA) Corp., 139 AD3d 492, 492 [1st Dept 2016]).