Laan v Schweiger
[…] In addition, the court finds that plaintiffs expert has controverted defendants' showing with respect to the malpractice claim based on the expert's opinion that defendants deviated from the standard of care in performing the Cellulaze procedure by performing the procedure insufficiently and not in conjunction with a plan to perform additional procedures if necessary, and that this departure was a substantial factor in causing her injuries. As for the claim of lack of informed consent, under Public Health Law § 2805-d( 1), "[l]ack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable ... dental ... practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation. To prevail on a claim for lack of informed consent "it must ... be established that a a 14 15 of 18 [*FILED: 15] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/18/2019 04:16 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 234 INDEX NO. 805365/2014 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/18/2019 reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have