Wharwood v City of New York
[…] However, ifthe moving party fails to make aprimafacie showing, the court must deny the motion, '"regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers"' (Smalls v AJI Indus., Inc., 10 NY3d 733, 735 [2008], quoting Alvarez, 68 NY2d at 324). I. Negligence Allegations Related to the Fire Hydrant Cap The City With respect to the claim that the City was negligent with respect to a dangerous condition created by the fire hydrant cap, the City argues that it did not have written notice pursuant to New York City Administrative Code (the Administrative Code)§ 7-201 (c) (2), which provides: "No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within 3 4 of 8 [*FILED: 4] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/07/2019 04:14 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 108 INDEX NO. 156004/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/07/2019 fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe." Defendants submit an affidavit from Chris,Dickerson (Dickerson), an insurance claim specialist, who conducted a search for any written complaints about the subject cap (NYSCEF doc No. 76).