Haniff v Dongchu
[…] (See DONGCHU's Affidavit, dated July 6, 2017). In the Police Report, it is noted that both occupants of PHILLIPS' vehicle, and both occupants ofHANIFF's vehicle, were transported to Jamaica Hospital. (I) Motion bv Defendant ORES/A PHILLIPS: Defendant PHILLIPS' motion for summary judgment in her favor on the issue of her liability to Plaintiffs, is denied. Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1129(a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."