Rodriguez v City of New York
[…] 100412/2015 (MS_004) Index No.: 150519/2015 (MS_005) Page 8of12 8 of 12 [*FILED: 9] RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 06/12/2019 10:28 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 41 INDEX NO. 150519/2015 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/12/2019 It is well settled that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 grants the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle special driving privileges during its emergency operation, and that those privileges include passing through red lights and stop signs, exceeding the speed limit and disregarding regulations governing, e.g., the direction of traffic, as long as certain safety precautions are observed (see YTL §1104 [a] [b] [c]). The privileges afforded by this statute are circumscribed by the provisions of subdivision (e) thereof, which states that "[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others." Accordingly, notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (b) and (c), a violation of§ 1104 (e) will expose THE CITY and its operator to civil liability for damages resulting from the operation of an emergency vehicle where, e.g., recklessness can be proved (see Saarinen v.