Melcon Gen. Contr., LLC v ELUL 1080 Leggett LLC
[…] Davies & Assocs. v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 59 NY2d 755, 757 [ 1983]). The Court in 360 W l Jth LLC v ACG Credit Co. fl, LLC (90 AD3d 552, 553 [ !51 Dept 2011]) stated that ·'a court must examine the merit of the proposed amendment in order to conserve judicial resources" (citing Zaid Theatre Corp. v Sona Realty Co., 18 AD3d 352, 354-355 [(I st Dept) 2005])." A proposed amendment which is devoid of merit should not be permitted (see Miller v Cohen, 93 AD3d 424, 425 [1 51 Dept 2012]; Lucido v Mancuso, 49 AD3d 220, 226 [2 11d Dept 2008]). Lien Law§ 38 provides: 2 3 of 5 [*FILED: 3] BRONX COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2019 03:26 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 55 INDEX NO. 26920/2016E RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2019 A Jienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or materia l and tbe value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set fo rth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished. The statement shall be verified by the lienor or his agent. ... If the lienor sha ll fail to comply with such a demand w ithin fi ve days after the same shall have been made by the owner or contractor, or if the lienor delivers an insufficient statement, the person aggri eved may petition the supreme court . . . for an order directing the lienor within a time specified in the order to deliver to the petitioner the statement required by this section. Two days' notice in writing of such appl ication shall be served upon the lienor. Such service shall be made in the manner provided by law for the personal service of a summons. The court or a justice or judge thereof sh al1hear the parties and upon being satisfi ed that the lienor has failed, neglected or refused to comply with the requirements of this section shall have an appropri ate order directing such compliance. Jn case the lienor fail s to comply wi th the order so made w ithin the time specified, then upon five days' notice to the lienor, served in the manner provided by law for the persona l service of a summons, the court or a justice or judge thereof may make an order canceling the lien. In Maller of Solow v Bethlehem Steel Corp.