Melcon Gen. Contr., LLC v ELUL 1080 Leggett LLC
[…] Corp. v T & A. Assoc., 24 AD 2d 446 [I 51 Dept 1965])." Thus, the lack of specificity is not necessari ly a basis to deny plaintiffs request to amend its Complaint, however, it is sufficient to grant defendant's cross motion to compel production of the specifics. In order for a Notice of Lien to be va lid, it must substantially compl y with the requirements of Li en Law § 9. With respect to amending a lien, Lien Law § 12-a provides: 1. Within sixty days after the original filing, a lienor may amend his lien upon twenty days notice to existing lienors, mortgagees and the owner, provided that no action or proceeding to enforce or cancel the mechanics' lien has been brought in the interi m, where the purpose of the amendment is to reduce the amount of the lien, except the question of wilful exaggeration shall survive such amendm ent. 2. In a proper case, the court may, upon five days' noti ce to ex isting lienors, mortgagees and owner, make an order amending a notice of lien upon a public or pri vate improvement, nunc p ro tune. However, no amendm ent shal l be granted to the prejudice of an existing lienor, mortgagee or purchaser in good fai th, as the case may be. 3 4 of 5 [*FILED: 4] BRONX COUNTY CLERK 02/14/2019 03:26 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 55 INDEX NO. 26920/2016E RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/14/2019 Thus, pursuant to Lien Law § 12-a, if the lienor establishes the validity of a lien by showing substantial compliance with Lien Law§ 9, the