Lechner-Zelman v Consolidated Edison of New York, Inc.
[…] She also claims that the relation-back doctrine prevents her claims from being time-barred because all named defendants are united in interest with ConEdison, a party over whom jurisdiction was timely obtained. 159144/2018 LECHNER-ZELMAN, BONNIE vs. CONSOLIDATED EDISON OF NEW Motion No. 001 002 003 2 of 6 Page 2 of 6 [*FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/26/2019 02:20 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 96 INDEX NO. 159144/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/26/2019 Discussion John and Jane Doe Defendants CPLR § 1024 states: "A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly" "A condition for commencing an action against an unknown party ... is that the plaintiff demonstrate he or she made a genuine effort to ascertain, in a timely manner, the identity of the defendants prior to expiration of the statute of limitations" (Opiela v May Indus.