Griffon Loring LLC. v Amethyst Alt Asset Fund 2016 LLC.
[…] Non-party Stout seeks to intervene in this action, arguing that it holds mortgages on certain of the properties in this lawsuit and thus its rights may be adversely impacted by the court's decision in this case. Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3), a person is permitted to intervene in an action as ofright when "the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." In addition, pursuant to CPLR 1013, a court, in its discretion, may permit a person to intervene "when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." "Whether intervention is sought as a matter ofright under CPLR 1012(a), or as a matter of 154292/2019 GRIFFON LORING LLC. vs.