Local 2110, Tech., Off., and Professional Workers, UAW, AFL-CIO v Getter
[…] TCI employed Local 2110 members. The parties to the CBA were only Local 2110 and TCI. GEMPH only owned shares of EVCI, and not TCI. Getter owned shares of neither. In any event, even if Section 630 were to apply to shareholders of EVCI as an alter ego of or joint employer with TCI, the cause of action must still be dismissed because EVCI was a publicly traded company, which is exempt from Section 630. Finally, even if Local 2110 could sue GEMPH pursuant to Section 630, Section 630 required that workers can only do so "within ninety days after the return of an execution unsatisfied against the corporation upon a judgment recovered against it for such services." Here, no judgment has been entered. Getter next argues that he cannot be held liable under the WARN Acts because he was not an "employer" of any of Local 2110's members at anytime, and individuals cannot be liable under the WARN Acts under a veil piercing or alter-ego theory.