Taxifleet Mgt. LLC v State of New York
[…] Both the City and State have taken measures to address vehicular congestion in Manhattan, specifically. The present challenge relates to the congestion surcharge, which was to be part of a comprehensive regulatory scheme designed to decrease motor vehicle congestion in the most densely populated portions of Manhattan. The State explains that the congestion surcharge "is a meaningful attempt to prevent conditions in [Manhattan below 6Qth Street] from becoming increasingly congested and unlivable." This law was passed on April 12, 2018. Tax Law§ 1299-A provides in relevant part as follows: (a) In addition to any other tax or assessment imposed by this chapter or other law, there is hereby imposed, beginning on January first, two thousand nineteen, a surcharge on for-hire transportation trips of two dollars and seventy-five cents for each such trip that originates and terminates in the congestion zone, for each such trip that originates anywhere in the state and terminates within the congestion zone, for each such trip that originates in the congestion zone and terminates anywhere in this state, and for each such trip that originates anywhere in the state, enters into the congestion zone while in transit, and terminates anywhere in the state .... (b) In addition to any other tax or assessment imposed by this chapter or other law, beginning on January first, two thousand nineteen, there is hereby imposed on transportation provided by pool vehicles a surcharge of seventy-five cents for each person that both enters and exits the pool vehicle in the state, and who is 4 5 of 15 [*FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/09/2019 02:19 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 85 INDEX NO. 161920/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/09/2019 picked up in, dropped off in, or travels through the congestion zone. There is no dispute that revenue from the congestion surcharge will flow to the New York City Transportation Assistance fund, which in turn will be used by the Metropolitan Transportation Authority ("MTA") to fund, inter alia, "imperative ongoing maintenance to preserve the improvements to date,