Camara v Motor Veh. Indem., Corp.
[…] and of the owner and operator and either the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner 1 Pursuant to Insurance Law Section 601 (b) a qualified person is defined as a resident of the state, other than the insured. 3 4 of 6 [*FILED: 4] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/08/2019 11:49 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 15 INDEX NO. 154900/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/08/2019 and operator cannot be established, or the identity of the operator, who was operating the motor vehicle without the owner's consent, cannot be established; and (6) the application is not made by or on behalf of an insurer or surety ... Insurance Law §5208 states, in relevant part: (a) The protection provided by the corporation on account of motor vehicle accidents caused by financially irresponsible motorists shall be available to: (2)(A) Any qualified person having cause of action because of death or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring within this state and reported within twenty-four hours after the occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or to the commissioner, and who files with the corporation within ninety days of the accrual of the cause of action, as a condition precedent to the right to apply for payment from the corporation, an affidavit stating that: (i) the person has the cause of action for damages arising out of the accident and setting forth the supporting facts, (ii) the cause of action is against a person whose identity is unascertainable; and (iii) the person is making a claim for those damages. Prior to the commencement of an action against MVIAC, the Court must be satisfied that "the identity of the motor vehicle and the owner and the operator thereof is unknown and unascertainable or that the identity of the operator is unknown and it is established that the vehicle was operated