Bell v Suzer
[…] The proponent ofa motion for summary judgment carries the initial burden of presenting sufficient evidence to demonstrate as a matter oflaw the absence ofa material issue of fact (Alvarez v Prospec/ Hospilal, 68 NY2d 320 [ 1986]). Once the proponent has met its burden, the opponent must produce competent evidence in admissible form to establish the existence ofa triable issue of fact. (See Zuckerman v Cily of New York, 49 NY2d 557 [1980].) Under New York's Insurance Law §5102(d) a "serious injury" is "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system, or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." Lalchand bears the burden of establishing, prima facie, that Bell did not sustain a "serious injury" within the meaning of the Insurance Law (see Gaddy v Eyler, 79 NY2d 955 [1992]; Licari v Ellioll, 57 NY2d 230, 235 [ 1982]; Grossman v Wright, 268 AD2d 79, 83-84 [2d Dept 2000]). -3- 3 of 4