Pathfinder Strategic Credit LP v PT Berau Coal Energy TBK
[…] Exhibit 1). The defendants now bring the instant motion pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) to set aside the verdict on the grounds that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence or in the interest of justice, and to enter judgment in favor of the defendants, or alternatively, to order a new trial. CPLR 4404(a) provides that: After a trial a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or a judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court. It is well settled that in considering whether to set aside a jury verdict, the court should proceed with caution, in the absence of an indication that substantial justice has not been done, the successful litigation is entitled to the benefits of a favorable jury verdict and that a jury verdict