Cioffi v Target Corp.
[…] Finally, the defendants claim that counsel for the plaintiffs prejudiced the jury by alluding to defense counsel's representation of Sheehan at his pretrial deposition. In opposition, the plaintiffs argue that the defendants' arguments were rejected by the Appellate Division Second Department in a prior appeal of a decision on a motion for summary judgment. Further, the defendants have not met the standard for setting aside the verdict pursuant to CPLR 4404(a). The plaintiffs contend that the defendants' argument regarding the aforementioned comments made by counsel for plaintiffs during the trial is waived because the defendants did not seek a mistrial prior to the verdict. "CPLR 4404(a) provides, in relevant part, that '[a]fter a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence' (CPLR 4404[a]). The Court of Appeals has recognized that the setting aside of a jury verdict as a matter of law and the setting aside of a jury verdict as contrary to the weight of the evidence involved two inquiries and two different standards (see Cohen v Hallmark Cards, 45 NY2d 493, 498). For a court to conclude as a matter of law that a jury verdict is not supported by sufficient evidence, it must find that there is simply no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences which could possibly lead ... to the conclusion reached by the jury on the basis of the evidence presented at trial (id. at 499). However, [w]hether ajury verdict should be set aside as contrary to the weight of the evidence does not involve a question of law, but rather requires a discretionary balancing of many factors (Sca/ogna v Osipov. 117 AD3d 934, 935). When a verdict can be [* 4] Cioffi v Target Corporation, et al. Index No. 674/2006 Page 4 reconciled with a reasonable view of.the evidence, the successful party is entitled to the presumption that the jury adopted that view (Scalogna v Osipov, 117 AD3d at 935, quoting Handwerker v Dominick L Cervi. Inc.. 57 AD3d 615, 616). Ajury verdict should not be set aside as contrary to the weight of the evidence unless the jury could not have reached the verdict on any fair interpretation of the evidence (Costa v Lopez. 120 AD3d 607, 607 see Echeverria v MIA Long ls. Bus. Auth.. 100 AD3d 588, 589).