Great Jones Studios Inc. v Wells
[…] Next Multiple Dwelling Law§ 53 (6) mandates that a "balcony on the top story shall be provided wi h a stairway or a gooseneck ladder from such balcony to and above the roof and securely fast ned thereto." Plaintiff submits that, subject to three exceptions, none of which are applicable, t e removal of the gooseneck ladder constitutes a violation. Multiple Dwelling Law§ 277 states th ta building occupied for loft, commercial or manufacturing purposes before January 1, 1977 may be occupied as joint living-work quarters for artists or general residential purposes provided that "[n]o building converted pursuant to this article shall be enlarged, except where the underlying z ning district permits residential use" (Multiple Dwelling Law§ 277 [7] [d]). Because the Building s located in an Ml-SB zone, floor area must be removed elsewhere in the Building to accommo te the penthouse (NYSCEF Doc No. 162 at 2).