Great Jones Studios Inc. v Wells
[…] Buildin Code § 27-338 G) also states that miscellaneous roof structures, such as a platform, may be cons meted of combustible material if they "do not cover more than twenty per cent of the roof area." ells testified, and the inspections confirmed, that the exterior walls and roof of the penthouse w re built, in part, of combustible wood, that the wood deck covered more than 50% of the roof, and that combustible debris had accumulated underneath the deck. Next Multiple Dwelling Law§ 53 (6) mandates that a "balcony on the top story shall be provided wi h a stairway or a gooseneck ladder from such balcony to and above the roof and securely fast ned thereto." Plaintiff submits that, subject to three exceptions, none of which are applicable, t e removal of the gooseneck ladder constitutes a violation.