American Tr. Ins. Co. v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp.
[…] While this defect could be a sufficient basis to deny its application, even if it submitted such proof, the arbitration is timely. Article 51 of the Insurance Law sets forth the no-fault scheme, and article 52 sets forth MY AI C's rights "to avail itself of the no-fault carrier responsibility-shifting features of sections 5105 and 5221 (b) (6), as implemented by the Insurance Department regulations (see 11 NYCRR 65 .10, 65 .15)" (Matter of Motor Veh. Acc. lndem. Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 NY2d at 219). Section 5105 (a) provides that "[a]ny insurer liable for the payment of first-party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person ... which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay pursuant to [sections 5103 [a] or 5221)" may recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person (Insurance Law§ 5105 [a]).