Matter of James v iFinex Inc.
[…] Owners Corp., 5 N.Y.3d 54. 58 (2005) (same). The Act authorizes Petitioner to "investigate and enjoin fraudulent practices in the marketing of stocks, bonds and other securities within or from New York." Assured Guar. (UK) Ltd v. J.P. Morgan Inv Mgt. Inc., 18 N.Y. 3d 341, 349 (2011). N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law§ 354 gives Petitioner powerful tools to obtain information in aid of her investigation and instructs this Court to facilitate Petitioner's exercise of her statutory authority. Section 354 provides, in full: Whenever the attorney-general has determined to commence an action under this article, [she] may present to any justice of the supreme court, before beginning such action, an application in writing for an order directing the person or persons mentioned in the application to appear before the justice of the supreme court or referee designated in such order and answer such questions as may be put to them or to any of them, or to produce such papers, documents and books concerning the alleged fraudulent practices to which the action which he has determined to bring relates, and it shall be the duty of the justice of the supreme court to whom such application for the order is made to grant such application. The application for such order made by the attorney-general may simply show upon [her] information and belief that the testimony of such person or persons is material and necessary. The provisions of the civil practice law and rules, relating to an application for an order for the examination of witnesses before the commencement of an action and the method of proceeding on such examination, shall not apply except as herein prescribed. The order shall be granted by the justice of the supreme court to whom the application has been made with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient and shall specify the time when and place where the witnesses are required to appear. The justice or referee may adjourn such examination from time to time and witnesses must attend accordingly. The testimony of each witness must be subscribed by him and all must be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which such order for examination is filed. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law§ 354. 450545/2019 IN THE MATTER OF THE INQUIRY vs. IFINEX INC. Motion No. 002 7 of 18 Page 7of18 [* 8] INDEX NO. 450545/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 76 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2019 As is clear from its text, the dominant purpose of section 354 is to facilitate Petitioner's gathering of facts. The "order" to which it repeatedly refers is one "directing the person or persons mentioned in the application to appear before the justice of the supreme court or referee designated in such order and answer such questions as may be put to them or to any of them, or to produce such papers, documents and books concerning the alleged fraudulent practices to which the action which he has determined to bring relates .... " It provides that it is the duty of the Court to grant the application for "such order." By contrast, the decision to grant a preliminary judgment or stay is left to the discretion of the Court, "as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient."