Matter of James v iFinex Inc.
[…] The courtappointed Special Referee will work with the parties with respect to the scope and timing of compliance. 450545/2019 IN THE MATTER OF THE INQUIRY vs. IFINEX INC. Motion No. 002 8 of 18 Page 8of18 [* 9] INDEX NO. 450545/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 76 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/16/2019 D. The Preliminary Injunction Should Be Modified The parties agree that the decision to impose a preliminary injunction in connection with Petitioner's investigation is within the discretion of the Court. As set forth in section 354: "The order [directing parties to appear and/or produce documents] shall be granted by the justice of the supreme court to whom the application has been made with such preliminary injunction or stay as may appear to such justice to be proper and expedient and shall specify the time when and place where the witnesses are required to appear" (emphasis added). The reference to preliminary injunctive relief is a portion of a sentence focused on fact-gathering, which in turn is part of a paragraph that is almost entirely about fact-gathering.