Academic Health Professionals Ins. Assn.-A Reciprocal Insurer v SB Clinical Practice Mgt. Plan, Inc.
[…] Motion Sequence No. OJ 0 involves 1200 physician defendants identified by Academic as "Stony Brook Subscribers." Motion Sequence No. 011 involves 120 physician defendants identified by Academic as "NY1\1C Subscribers," The branch of the motion in Sequence No. 010 for an order, pursuant to CPLR 308 (5), approving alternative service has been withdrawn, as the parties have reached an agreement as to service. 1 of 4 [*FILED: 2] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/02/2019 12:09 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 267 INDEX NO. 655580/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/02/2019 CPLR 306-b provides that if service of the smnmons and complaint is not nmde within the prescribed 120-day period after filing, "the court, upon motion, shaH dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." It is well settled that "[a]n extension of time for service is a matter within the comi~s discretion."