Matter of Silverstein
[…] Broadcasting Cos. Leon v. Martinez, Inc., Inc., 27 NY3d 46; 84 NY2d 83, 87-88; Asgahar v. Tringali Realty, 18 AD3d 408). CPLR 3211 (a) (7) rulings address only the adequacy of the pleadings (EEC I, Inc. v Goldman Sachs & Co., 5 NY3d 11, 19). Whether a petitioner can ultimately prove the allegations is not part of the analysis (Id.; see also Paolino v Paolino, 51 AD3d 886, 887). However, bare legal conclusions are not presumed true, nor are they given every favorable inference (Breytman v Olinville Realty, LLC, 54 AD3d 703, 704 [2d Dept 2008]). Moreover, under SCPA § 302, "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the claim . . . and shall contain a demand for the relief sought" (SCPA § 302[2]). Where a cause of action is based on fraud or undue influence, "the circumstances constituting the 4 [* 5] wrong shall be stated in detail" (CPLR 3016[b]).