Lodziato v City of New York
[…] However, this argument fails because the one year and ninety day statute oflimitations applies to statutes, "irrespective of whether the relevant statute is expressly amended by the uniform notice of claim act ... " (CPLR 217-a). Movant further argues that even if CPLR 217-a is the governing law, the one year statute of limitations in PAL § 1744 still applies because CPLR 217-a allows for a different statute of limitations to apply if otherwise prescribed. Movant cites the following portion of CPLR 217-a,to support that point: [an action] "shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued or within the time period otherwise prescribed by any special provision of law ... " However, this portion of the statute as cited in the defendant's papers leaves out a crucial part of the statute.