Irizarry v Ortiz
[…] Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986], citing Zuckerman v City ofNew York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562 [1980]). "On a motion for summary judgment, facts must be viewed "in the light most favorable to the non-moving party" (Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 499, 503 [2012] [internal citation and quotations omitted]). Applicable Law and Analysis Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1146(a) provides in pertinent part, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." In this matter, when viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, Defendants have failed to eliminate all material issues of fact as to whether driver Lopez failed to exercise due care to avoid striking Decedent, "whom he admitted to seeing before the collision" (Barracato v.