Reyes v City of New York
[…] Plaintiff claims that after making this complaint, he was required to work on July 5, 2014, although he had seniority over other detectives was assigned "less prestigious" job duties and Pisano changed his shifts which resulted in his loss of a nightshift differential. Accordingly, that branch of the motion for an order dismissing the first cause of action for retaliation under NYSHRL, pursuant to CPLR (a) (7), is denied. b. Plaintiff's Second Cause of Action for Retaliation under Administrative Code § 8- 107 [7] Plaintiffs second cause of action is a claim for retaliation, pursuant to New York City Administrative Code § 8-107. § 8-107 provides as follows: "Retaliation. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter, (ii) filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter, (iii) commenced a civil action alleging the commission of an act which would be an unlawful discriminatory practice under this chapter, (iv) assisted the commission or the corporation counsel in an investigation commenced pursuant to this title, or (v) provided any information to the commission pursuant to the terms of a conciliation agreement made pursuant to section 8-115 of this chapter. The retaliation or discrimination complained of under this subdivision need not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment, housing or a public accommodation or in a materially a~verse c~ange in the terms and conditions of employment, housing, or a public accommodation, provided, however, that the retaliatory or discriminatory act or acts 14 of 17 [*FILED: 14] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/25/2019 12:41 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 33 INDEX NO. 154722/2017 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/25/2019 complained of must be reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity." [Emphasis added].