Reyes v City of New York
[…] Plaintiff's Third Cause of Action for Aiding and Abetting under Administrative Code § 8107 [6] Plaintiffs third cause of action is a claim for aiding and abetting against Parente and Pisano, individually. Plaintiff asserts that Parente and Pisano aided and abetted the racial and sexual discrimination and retaliation in employment against him. Under both the Executive Law§ 296 [6] and the Administrative Code§ 8-107 [6], an individual employee may be held liable for aiding and abetting discriminatory conduct. The language of both NYSHRL and NYCHRL is identical, providing that "it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or attempt to do so" (Executive Law§ 296 [6]; Administrative Code§ 8-107[6]).