Carroll v City of New York
[…] Plaintiff insists the changes are not drastic and it does not matter that the errata sheet includes answers to central questions in the case. Plaintiff also points out that third-party defendant ConEdison will depose plaintiff and the Moving Defendants can examine the alleged discrepancies at the deposition. Background CPLR 3116(a) provides that: The deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them. The deposition shall then be signed by the witness before any officer authorized to administer an oath. If the witness fails to sign and return the deposition within sixty days, it may be used as fully as though signed. No changes to the transcript may be made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination." "[M]aterial or critical changes to testimony through the use of an errata sheet [are] ... prohibited" (Torres v Bd. of Educ. of City ofNew York, 137 AD3d 1256, 1257, 29 NYS3d 396 [2d Dept 2016]).