Stanger v Shoprite of Monroe, NY
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs may not obtain the reliefrequested by way of stipulation (see CPLR I 003). Accordingly, that portion of plaintiffs' motion for an order "so ordering" the stipulation is denied. Next, that branch of plaintiffs' motion for an order granting them leave to file an amended summons and amended verified complaint is decided as set forth below. Plaintiffs again rely on the provisions of CPLR I 003 for an order adding Brixmor Monroe as a defendant 4 • In their reply, plaintiffs cite CPLR 3025 (b) as additional authority for the relief requested. McKinney's CPLR 1003 is entitled "Nonjoinder and misjoinder of parties," and reads in relevant part, as follows: "Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared, or once without leave of court within twenty days after service of the original summons or at anytime before the period for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it. Parties may be dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just." (emphasis added). CPLR 3025, entitled "Amended and supplemental pleadings" reads in pertinent part as follows: "(a) Amendments without leave.