Stanger v Shoprite of Monroe, NY
[…] II. Discussion MOTION SEQ. 001 Under motion seq. 001, plaintiffs seek an order "so ordering" the stipulation amending the caption and for leave to file an amended summons and amended complaint. In opposition, Brixmor, Centrop and Unisource argue that (I) plaintiffs improperly attempted to file a stipulation which was not executed by all parties and (2) any claims against the proposed new defendant, Brixmor Monroe, are time barred pursuant to CPLR 214 and 3211 (a) (5). Brixmor Monroe does not oppose plaintiffs' motion. CPLR 1003 provides, in relevant part, that "parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared." It is undisputed that counsel for plaintiffs and counsel for Brixmor Monroe executed the stipulation. Importantly, despite having appeared in this action, neither Centrop nor Brixmor was included in the stipulation.