Emerita Urban Renewal, LLC v New Jersey Court Servs. LLC
[…] As stated above, there is presently no stay in place. Accordingly, the cross-motion to set an undertaking is denied. 4 4 of 9 [*[FILED: 5] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 02/19/2019 09:49 AM] NYSCEF DO.C. NO. 58 INDEX NO. 515517/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/19/2019 7. Naming Spouse as Intervenor Pursuant to CPLR § 1012 and/or 1013 In this Court's Decision and Order, dated June 30, 2017, the Court did not address Respondent's cross-motion to grant Michelle ltkowitz leave to intervene. This was an oversight that does not have any preclusive effect as to the current motion. CPLR § 1012(a)(3) permits timely intervention "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of... property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." Additionally, CPLR § 1013 permits timely intervention by any person "when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact." CPLR § 1013. "However, it has been held under liberal rules of construction that whether intervention is sought as a matter of right under CPLR 1012(a), or as a matter of discretion under CPLR 1013 is of little practical significance."