Emerita Urban Renewal, LLC v New Jersey Court Servs. LLC
[…] In a Decision and Order, dated June 30, 2017, this Court ordered the sale of Respondent's interest in the property to fulfill the foreign judgment and ordered that 2 2 of 9 [*[FILED: 3] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 02/19/2019 09:49 AM] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 58 INDEX NO. 515517/2016 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/19/2019 the first $150,000 of the sale proceeds be paid to Respondent. To date, Respondent has not made any payments on the foreign judgment. Discussion 1. Automatic Stay Pursuant to CPLR § 5519(a)(6) Under CPLR § 5519(a)(6), service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal stays all proceedings to enforce a judgment when "the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered, and an · undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that the appellant or moving party." The requirement of an undertaking under that statute must be complied with "prior to or contemporaneously with the service of the Notice of Appeal." Tencza v Hyland 149 Misc 2d 403, 406 (Sup. Ct., Oneida County 1990}; Vintage Flooring & Tile, Inc. v DCM of NY LLC, 44 Misc. 3d 1229(A), N. 5 (Sup. Ct., Kings County 2014}. In the instant case, Respondent failed to post an undertaking prior to or contemporaneously with the Notice of Appeal. Respondent's motion for an automatic stay is, therefore, denied. 2. Stay Pursuant to CPLR § 5519(c) Under CPLR § 5519(c), "the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a)." Granting a stay pending appeal, under CPLR § 5519(c}, is a matter of the trial court's discretion. Grisi v Shainswit, 119 AD2d 418, 421 (1st Dept. 1986).