Parker v Rubin
[…] Plaintiff also cross moves for summary judgment on the issue of liability on her first cause of action arguing that defendant has conceded that claim. Discussion "On a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action, ' [w ]e accept the facts as alleged in the complaint as true, accord plaintiffl] the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory"' (Wilson v Dantas, 29 NY3d 1051, 1056~57 (2017] quoting Leon v Martinez, 84 N.Y.2d 83, 87-88 (1994]). First Cause of Action CPLR § 213-c. Action by victim of conduct constituting certain sexual offenses, provides, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other limitation set forth in this article, a civil claim or cause of action to recover from a defendant as hereinafter defined, for physical, psychological or other injury or condition suffered by a person as a result of acts by such defendant of rape in the first degree as defined in section 130.35 of the penal law, or criminal sexual act in the first degree as defined in seCtion .130.50. of the penal law, or aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as defined m sect10n 130. 70 of the penal law, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first 4 5 of 10 [*FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/15/2019 10:22 AM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 71 INDEX NO. 650126/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/15/2019 degree as defined in section 130. 75 of the penal law may be brought within five . years. 211 [a] [7])" (CPLR § 213-:c). Here, plaii:itiff has made sufficient factual allegations to support her claims of rape in the first degree, criminal sexual acts in the first degree, and aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree.