Pesantez v New York Univ.
[…] Initially, as plaintiff has withdrawn his common law negligence and Labor Law§ 200 claim as against NYU, that portion ofNYU's motion that seeks summary judgment on those claims is moot and dismissed as academic. Labor Law§ 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" (Singh v Black Diamonds LLC, 24 AD3d 138, 139 [1st Dept 2005], citing Comes v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 NY2d 876, 877 [1993]). Labor Law§ 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows: "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons." There are two distinct standards applicable to section 200 cases, depending on the kind of situation involved: ( 1) when the accident is the result of the means and methods used by a contractor to do its work, and (2) when the accident is the result of a dangerous condition that is inherent in