Basil v City of New York
[…] "Since defendant failed to meet its burden to demonstrate that it lacked ... constructive notice as a matter oflaw, the burden never shifted to plaintiff to establish how long the condition existed." Savio v St. Raymond Cemetery, 160 AD3d 602, 603 (1st Dept 2018). 3 Accordingly, as a question of fact remains for a jury to decide whether constructive notice can be found, defendant's motion for summary judgment on the negligence cause of action is denied. III. GML § 205-e Pursuant to GML § 205-e, police officers have a right of action to recover for accidental injuries that "occur[] directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments .... " GML § 205-e (I); see also Gammons v City ofNew York, 24 NY3d 562, 567-568 (2014).