Basil v City of New York
[…] Williams v City of New York, 2 NY3d 352, 363 (2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, plaintiff relies on Labor Law§ 27-a (3) (a) (1) as the statutory predicate for her GML § 205-e claim. "Labor Law§ 27-a, known as the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (PESHA), was enacted to provide individuals working in the public sector with the same or greater workplace protections provided to employees in the private sector under OSHA." Williams v City of New York. 2 NY3d at 367 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Specifically, Labor Law§ 27-a (3) (a) (1) requires every employer to "furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees." The Court of Appeals has held that Labor Law§ 27-a (3) (a) (1) can serve as a statutory predicate to a cause of action alleging damages under GML § 205-e.