Diamond v New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] CLASS CERTIFICATION As discussed, Plaintiffs seek class certification pursuant to CPLR 901 2 on behalf of two classes ofNYCHA residents, both "(l) all NYCHA residents who were deprived of heat and/or hot water at any point from October 1, 2017 to May 31, 2018 ... and (2) all current and future NYCHA residents seeking injunctive relief against continuing or future violations by NYCHA of its obligations to provide heat and/or hot water to tenants" (NYSCEF doc No. 40 at~ 58-63). The first proposed class relates to Plaintiffs' claim for monetary damages, and the second class 2 Pursuant to CPLR 901(a): One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all if: "l. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; "2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; "3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; "4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and 5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient