Diamond v New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] First, the administrative agreement encompasses the heat and hot water 7 8 of 18 [* 8] INDEX NO. 153312/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 103 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/07/2019 services, as the purpose of the agreement is "to remedy deficient physical conditions in NYCHA properties" and "ensure that NY CHA complies with its obligations under federal law" (id. at § I [8]). NYCHA's obligations under federal include the provision of adequate heat and hot water (see 24 CFR § 5.703 [c] [requiring a public housing authority, such as NYCHA, to ensure that "building systems," a term that includes HY AC/heating systems, are "free of health and safety hazards, functionally adequate, operable, and in good repair"]). Second, the administrative agreement gives the monitor broad discretion to design the means ofremediating defaults under federal law, such as deficiencies in NYCHA's provision of heat and hot water (see id., §IV).