Diamond v New York City Hous. Auth.
[…] The administrative agreement found that NYCHA's various failures to provide safe and adequate housing constituted a default of its obligations under the Housing Act pursuant to 42 USC § 1437d (j) (3) (A) (Agreement,§ I (6), https://www.justice.gov/usao-sdny/pr/manhattan-usattomey-announces-new-agreement-fundamental-reform-nycha, accessed February 6, 2019). Thus, HUD invoked its remedial powers under 42 USC§ 1437d (j) (3) (A) (v~ and "determined that the terms of this Agreement constitute an 'an arrangement[] acceptable to the Secretary and in the best interests of the public housing residents ... for managing all, or part, of the public housing administered" by NYCHA (id. at§ I [7]). · The terms of the administrative agreement are broad enough that the injunctive relief sought by Plaintiffs would constitute an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of its full . purposes and objectives.