Matter of Berl v Trident Brands, Inc.
[…] Koch, 23 N.Y. 3d 32, 34 [2014]. "Should the witness meet this burden, the subpoenaing party must then establish that the discovery sought is 'material and necessary' to the prosecution or defense of an action, i.e., that it is relevant." Kapon, 23 N.Y. 3d at 34. CPLR §3119(e) requires, in relevant part, that " [a]n application to the court for a protective order or to ... quash ... a subpoena issued under this section must comply with the rules or statutes of this state and be submitted to the court in the county in which discovery is to be conducted." CPLR § 2304 states that "[a] motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." CPLR § 3103(a) provides that "the court may ... on motion of any party ... make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device" in order to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice ... " "A