King v City of New York
[…] The 90-day notice must also state that a default in complying with the demand within the ninety-day notice period will serve as a basis for a motion for dismissal. CPLR 3216(e) provides that, if a party fails to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days ofreceiving the 90-day notice, the court may grant a motion to dismiss based on such failure unless the party "shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action." As noted above, Murini and Tsai served their answers on May 14, 2015 and March 8, 2016, respectively, and, thus, more than one year has elapsed since they both joined issue.