Alcantara v Annucci
[…] DOCCS Does Not Provide Adequate Opportunities

for Reintegration Programs Outside the Facility

The State defendants have not established that DOCCS complies with its statutory obligation to provide community-based opportunities for RTF parolees to help them reintegrate into the community. Reading the controlling sections of the Correction Law together, they reflect an unmistakable legislative intent to provide community-based programming for RTF parolees in furtherance of the statutory objective to help them reintegrate into the community. Correction Law § 2 (6) expressly defines "residential treatment facility" as a correctional facility consisting of a "community-based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available." Correction Law § 73 (1) provides that a person who has been transferred to an RTF "may be allowed to go outside the facility during reasonable and necessary hours to engage in any activity reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation and in accordance with the program established for him,"