Alcantara v Annucci
[…] Reading the controlling sections of the Correction Law together, they reflect an unmistakable legislative intent to provide community-based programming for RTF parolees in furtherance of the statutory objective to help them reintegrate into the community. Correction Law § 2 (6) expressly defines "residential treatment facility" as a correctional facility consisting of a "community-based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available." Correction Law § 73 (1) provides that a person who has been transferred to an RTF "may be allowed to go outside the facility during reasonable and necessary hours to engage in any activity reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation and in accordance with the program established for him," albeit in "the custody of the department and under its supervision." And Correction Law § 73 (2) provides that DOCCS "shall be responsible for securing appropriate education, on-the-job training and employment for [*7]inmates transferred to residential treatment facilities. The department also shall supervise such inmates during their participation in activities outside any such facility and at all times while they are outside any such facility."

The State defendants argue that the opportunity for RTF parolees to work at the Facility Storehouse satisfies its obligation to provide "community-based" job training and employment. This Court disagrees.