Alcantara v Annucci
[…] While the Court of Appeals decision in Gonzalez is not dispositive, however, it constitutes highly instructive authority for analyzing plaintiffs' Fishkill RTF-compliance claim, as discussed below.



Plaintiffs' Claim that DOCCS Unlawfully Treats RTF Parolees

as Inmates Still Serving Their Sentences Lacks Merit.

Correction Law § 2 (6) defines "residential treatment facility" as a "correctional facility consisting of a community-based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for released on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when release" (emphasis added). The Legislature plainly contemplated that a residential treatment facility be a "correctional facility," or an area within a "correctional facility" (see also Correction Law § 70 [6] [b] [ii] [RTF serves a "function" within a correctional facility]).