Alcantara v Annucci
[…] Perforce, the Fishkill RTF, which is nearer to New York City than Woodbourne RTF, is not non-compliant merely because of its distance from New York City. Thus, the Court rejects plaintiffs' claim that the RTF at Fishkill Correctional Facility is not community-based in the sense that it is too far from New York City, where RTF parolees intend to return.



Plaintiffs Have Not Raised a Question of Material Fact

as to Whether DOCCS Is Failing to Provide Adequate

Programming to RTF Parolees Within the Facility.

Correction Law § 73 (3) requires DOCCS to establish "[p]rograms directed toward the rehabilitation and total reintegration into the community of persons transferred to a residential treatment facility." Each inmate must be "assigned a specific program by the superintendent of the facility and a written memorandum of such program shall be delivered to him or her." Plaintiffs have not established otherwise or raised a question of fact as to whether DOCCS offers programming for RTF parolees within the Correctional Facility in compliance with the statute.