Alcantara v Annucci
[…] Defendants assert that they offer RTF parolees work opportunities not available to inmates, where RTF parolees are paid $10 per day, a rate far higher than that paid to inmates. Specifically, they argue, RTF parolees are eligible to participate in a work assignment at the Correctional Facility Storehouse located outside the facility confines and are transported from the facility once each week to visit parole officers.



Statutory Background

The relevant statutes are as follows. Correction Law § 2 (6) defines "residential treatment facility" as:

"6. A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released."