Alcantara v Annucci
[…] Statutory Background

The relevant statutes are as follows. Correction Law § 2 (6) defines "residential treatment facility" as:

"6. A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released."

And Correction Law § 73 (1), (2), and (3) provide: "1. The commissioner may transfer any inmate of a correctional facility who is eligible for community supervision or who will become eligible for community supervision within six months after the date of transfer or who has one year or less remaining to be served under his or her sentence to a residential treatment facility and such person may be allowed to go outside the facility during reasonable and necessary hours to engage in any activity reasonably related to his or her rehabilitation and in accordance with the program established for him or her. While outside the facility he or she shall be at all times in the custody of the department and under its supervision.""2. The department shall be responsible for securing appropriate education, on-the-job training and employment for inmates transferred to residential treatment facilities.