People v Johnson
[…] Now, upon consideration of the papers submitted in support of the defendant's motion, and the District Attorney's response thereto, after due deliberation, the court determines the motion as follows:



1. Dismissal of criminal possession of a weapon as facially insufficient

Pursuant to CPL §170.30(1)(a), a defendant may move to dismiss an information on the ground that it is defective within the meaning of § 170.35. Pursuant to CPL § 170.35(1)(a), an information is defective when it does not conform to the requirements of section 100.40.



CPL §100.40(1) provides that an information is sufficient on its face when: (a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the instrument; and(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof.

The defendant moves to dismiss the charge of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as facially insufficient upon the ground that the accusatory instrument does not contain the requisite factual description of each element of the crime alleged.