People v Johnson
[…] This incident occurred in the 100 block of East Garden Street, City of Rome, State of New York.

The applicable statute sets forth that a person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree (A Misdemeanor) when they "possess any firearm, electric dart gun, electric stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, mental knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, mental knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu Star" (Penal Law§265.01(1)). Furthermore, the definition of an electric stun gun is "any devise designed primarily as a weapon, the purpose of which is to stun, cause mental disorientation, knock out or [*2]paralyze a person by passing a high voltage electrical shock to such person" (Penal Law §265.00, subd. 15-c).

Defendant argues that, upon an individual being charged with criminal possession of a "firearm", it is necessary to demonstrate the weapon is "operable". The court finds that this analysis is correct, as it has most recently been held in People v.