People v Lora
[…] In October 2009, Article 216 of the Criminal Procedure Law took effect, expanding judicial discretion to divert qualifying individuals with substance abuse disorders to



drug court treatment programs in lieu of prison. Article 216 also allows for the conditional sealing of cases upon successful completion of a court-ordered drug diversion program. ("Division of Criminal Justice Services: 2009 Drug Law Changes 2014 Update," Drug Law Series Report, No.5 [May 2014]).

Section 160.58 of the CPL states that a defendant convicted of a qualifying, enumerated offense who "successfully completed a judicial diversion program under article two hundred sixteen of this chapter, or one of the programs heretofore known as drug treatment alternative to prison or another judicially sanctioned drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements and level of supervision, and has completed the sentence imposed for the offense or



offenses, is eligible to have such offense or offenses [conditionally] sealed pursuant to this section" (see NY Crim Proc Law § 160.58 [McKinney]).