People v Lora
[…] The sole case often cited by the People to support this reading of CPL § 160.58 is People v Batista, 53 Misc 3d 1117, 1119, 43 NYS3d 692, 693—94 [NY Sup Ct 2016]. In People v Batista, the Court itself recognizes that this reading "is clearly at odds with the goals of Judicial Diversion and with the public policy supporting the sealing statutes" (id. at 1120). The Court goes as far as calling upon "the legislature to address this anomaly" (id.).

It has been a decade since CPL § 160.58 was enacted, although unartfully drafted, the purpose of this statute and the legislature's intent behind it is abundantly clear. CPL §160.58 [2] clearly states: "the court that sentenced the defendant to a judicially sanctioned drug treatment program may on its own motion .order that all official records and papers relating to the arrest, prosecution and conviction which resulted in the defendant's participation in the judicially sanctioned drug treatment program be conditionally sealed" (NY Crim Proc Law § 160.58 [McKinney]).