People v Askew
[…] The Court will address the issue of whether this Defendant will be likely successful on his appeal as a factor pursuant to CPL §510.30(2)(b) which provides that "where the principal is a defendant/appellant in a pending appeal from a judgment of conviction, the court must [emphasis added] also consider the likelihood of ultimate reversal of the judgment. During the three month period from sentencing of the Defendant to the lifting of the stay by the Town Justice, the Defendant has remained on bail and has not perfected his Appeal, nor obtained a transcript of the prior proceedings which are a prerequisite for an appeal.[FN6] This Court has