151 Realty LLC v Alava
[…] Therefore, Petitioner's request for use and occupancy from the date of the Petition is no longer possible under the RPAPL.

Further, Petitioner argued that if Respondent failed to pay use and occupancy as ordered, since Petitioner believed the RPAPL required it be granted the relief it requested, he could make a motion to strike Respondent's answer. This is incorrect. RPAPL §745(2)(d)(i),(ii) provides that: "In the event that the respondent fails to deposit with the court or pay, as the case may be, upon the due date, all rent or use and occupancy which may become due subsequent to the issuance of the court's deposit order, the court upon an application of the petitioner may order an immediate trial of the issues raised in the respondent's answer. An "immediate trial" shall mean that no further adjournments of the proceeding upon respondent's sole request shall be granted, the case shall be assigned by the administrative judge to a trial ready part and such trial shall commence as soon as practicable and continue day to day until completed.