151 Realty LLC v Alava
[…] The Court now denies Petitioner's application based on the following:

The instant matter was commenced after the most recent amendments and changes to the RPAPL took effect on July 14, 2019. However, Petitioner erroneously relied on the prior iteration of the RPAPL in its present application for use and occupancy. For example, the Petitioner only made its application for use and occupancy orally when RPAPL §745(2)(a) now requires that requests for use and occupancy be made "upon a motion on notice made by petitioner". Therefore, the application was not properly before the Court.

RPAPL §745(2)(a)(vii) also provides that: "The court shall not order deposit or payment of use and occupancy where the respondent can establish, to the satisfaction of the court that respondent has properly interposed one of the following defenses or established the following grounds: the court lacks personal jurisdiction over the respondent." (emphasis added). Respondent, in his answer and in open court, interposed the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction and therefore Petitioner's application for use and occupancy is not available in this case.