Mangan Realty, LLC v Anthony
[…] RPAPL § 744(1) provides that "[a] tenant shall not be removed from possession of a residential unit pursuant to this article because of such person's domestic violence victim status, as defined in section two hundred twenty-seven-d of the real property law. It shall be a defense to a proceeding to recover possession of a residential unit that a landlord seeks such recovery because of a person's domestic violence victim status, and that, but for such status, the landlord would not seek to recover possession. A landlord may rebut such defense by showing that he or she seeks to recover possession of a residential unit because of any other lawful ground." RPL § 227-d provides, "a person is a "domestic violence victim" and possesses "domestic violence victim status" if such person is or has been, or is a parent accompanied by a minor child or children who is or has been, in a situation in which such person or child is a victim of an act that would