OH 161st St. LLC v Brooks
[…] (Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977].)



RPL 235-f — The Roommate Law

The roommate law was enacted as part of the Omnibus Housing Act of 1983 in response [*3]to courts that "refus[ed] to extend the protection of the human rights law to unrelated persons sharing a dwelling." (L 1983, ch 403, § 1.) The law is designed to prevent evictions of residential tenants who have nontraditional living arrangements with co-occupants of the apartment for reasons of economy, safety, and companionship. (Id.)

RPL § 235-f, which is entitled "Unlawful Restrictions on Occupancy," provides, in pertinent part:

"It shall be unlawful for a landlord to restrict occupancy of residential premises, by express lease terms or otherwise, to a tenant or tenants or to such tenants and immediate family. Any such restriction in a lease or rental agreement entered into or renewed before or after the effective date of this section shall be unenforceable as against public policy. . . . Any provision of a lease or rental agreement purporting to waive a provision of this section is null and void."

A roommate is a person, "other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." (RPL § 235-f [1] [b].)